School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. The churn is three feet in height. It is one foot four inches on the top and at the bottom it is one foot six inches wide. The sides are straight up as far as the crib and (on the) then slanted. There are various parts, bottom, sides, On the sides there are 6 hoops and one the top there are little nicks which make the lid fit evenly on it. There is a hole in the lid for a dash.
    In Winter milk is generally scarce and hard to thicken therefore churning is done once a week. If a stranger comes in during the churning, he or she is supposed to take a hand in it, If he wouldn't he would bring the butter with him.
    The churning is done by the hand around here, and the dash is merely upwards and downwards and when it is nearly finished it is given a rolling motion to gather the butter together. Then there is some boiling water poured in when starting in order that it might bring on the butter by heating