School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    thunder and lightening. Don't set a young goose if the mare is in foal. If a mare in foal is drawing a cart it is not right to carry butcher's meat in the cart in case she would foal too soon.
  2. Severe Weather.
    In the year 1897 the ice was on the ground for nine weeks Lacken Lake was covered with ice 4 feet deep and the fish were frozen up against the ice the people crossed it an bicycles and in traps to attend Mass on Sundays Farmers brough horses and carts full of hay accross it to fodder cattle Children crossed it going to school. Old Women were afraid to walk on it and tied all their goods to their backs sat on the lake and got two sticks to push them along. When it started to melt some parts flowed over fields.
    2. processes and phenomena
    Viola Lynch