School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. The Big Wind
    It is over 100 years since the night of the Big Wind. It lasted for a whole night and it did great damage The old people say it blew the roofs off houses and tops of potato pits. People say it was dangerous to be outside and it was twice as dangerous to be inside Trees were blown down and people killed.
  2. Old Schools
    There is an old school in Kildorough but it is in ruins now. The roof was blown off a few months ago. The people say the Protestants were upstairs and the Catholics downstairs. Some are on the wall where the children wrote them. The stairs is outside of it.
        1. buildings
  3. Hidden Treasures.
    There was a hidden treasure in Cavan and it was locally known by everyone. But whoever would get it was to die. A man named Mr. Kinkade had a workman digging in a field. He struck the treasure with his spade. His master sent him home for a drink so that he would get the gold. He took the