School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sky became very bright, and a little red spot appeared in the horizon, this got larger and larger until there was a long strip of red to be seen.
    The people who saw this knew there was something going to occur, and they hurried home or went in shelter.
    Then just at mid-night there came a gale, which began to get stronger little by little until a fierce hurricane was raging over the country. It knocked and stripped houses and tore up trees by the roots. The hay and corn was knocked in the haggards and blown away.
    It was on this night that the roof was blown off Ballyjamesduff Chapel, the building of the chapel was in progress when the storm came.
    During the storm the people were in a panic and left their houses to seek shelter outside. When the old age pension act was passed any person who was alive on that night had no delay in getting it, as they were then seventy years old.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Annie Teresa Reilly