School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago people used to make a ring of rowanberry branches and put it on the churn-dash as this was supposed to prevent the butter being taken off the churn. People never gave milk away on a May Day as the persons would get power to take the milk and butter from the cow. Water was never thrown out at night as the luck was supposed to go with it. Ashes were never thrown out at any time except on Friday for some other superstitious reason.
    It is unlucky to meet a redhaired woman on the road. To meet a black cat first thing in the morning is a sign of good luck but to meet last thing at night is unlucky. It is believed to be a very unlucky thing to sell anything on the 1st May as it is told by the old people that half of the property belonging to the people who sold them on that day would be stolen or destroyed before a year had elapsed. People believed that if white cat strayed to the house it was bringing bad luck but if it was a black cat it was said to bring good luck.