School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Prayers
    The old people never go into a house or leave it without some blessing When they are leaving a house they say "God remain forever in this abode." When they visit a house they say "Gof bless all here" and the people inside answer "God save you kindly." When some one passes a person milking a cow they generally say "God bless the cow and the work." If a person gets milk in a house they say "God bless the cows and the givers." If a big storm is threatening people say, "From lightening and tempest O Lord deliver."
  2. Old Beliefs
    The old people used to have strange superstitions. They believed that it was unlucky to put a first-born baby in a new cradle as it was surmised that something would happen to the child on its sixth birthday. People used to leave an oven of mashed potatoes outside on the threshold on Hallow Eve night to give the fairies a feast. They supposed that the fairies would bring luck to them through out the year. Old people used to tie red strings on the cows' tails so that they would not be overlooked.