School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Hidden Treasure
    Many stories are told about gold that is hidden in the Moat of Castle-Rahan.
    There was once a man who lived in Castle-Rahan. He went away to Denmark and asked the princess to marry him, but she said she wanted a thimble a scissors and other things from the moat of Castle-Rahan.
    He came back to Castle-Rahan but found a fierce dog and cat guarding the entrance of the cave. He gave them a password which the princess of Denmark had given him When he got into the cave he took gold and everything he wanted. He went back to Denmark and married the princess.
    About two years ago Sean O Reordoin nor Dr. Sean O Reardoin came on a visit to Master McColgan R.J.P. schoolmaster of the Boys National School for a fortnight. While on a visit he showed us a stone axe he got in Clones, a pike he got in Frael Bog and a lot of round stones and bronze swords and spears which he said