School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Long ago the people could get married in a farmers house at any time in the day. There are certain day's of the week which are supposed to be unlucky for marriage, namely -: Thursday, Friday, Saturday
    After the marriage there was usually a wedding feast held in the bride's house where wine and whiskey would be given to the party. In the afternoon a company of straw-boy's would appear. They would be dressed in old tattered clothes with straw tied round their boots. They would dance and sing. Then they would get mony and go home
    A very common custom, was, when the bride came, to hand her the tongs and make her put a coal on the fire to see if she would make a good housewife
  2. Old Houses
    Long ago the house which the people lived in, were small, low cabins, the walls were made of clay and lime mixed together, the roof was made of long oak sticks, sods were laid on top of that and then the were thatched with straw
    The houses of the rich people had two apartment, while the poorer class had only one The furniture was of a poor kind and they generally had a bed in the kitchen which they called a