School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

men.
    The first man said that his boy was not a coward that he would do anything at night The second man said his boy was better than that, he would stay out all night and not be afraid. The third man said his boy would go into the Graveyard and lift a corpse at night. The men then made a bargain saying that the boy that would take a skull out of the Graveyard would get 10/. Eeach of the men called his boy and sent him to the Graveyard and no boy knew the others were going.
    The three went to the Graveyard. One boy searched for the skull and found it. The boy that was comming after him said. "Leave that there, that's mine." The first boy dropped it and ran away. When the second boy was going off with the skull the third boy said the same and the second dropped it and ran away. The third boy took the skull and brought it home.
    All the Gentlemen were sitting watching him to come back. When he came to the Parlour door he threw the skull in and said. "There is the skull and the person that owns it is after me. He won the 10/.