School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    the shop door. He was inside for some time and never thought of the little boy. Now the girl in the shop happened to look out and there were the Protestants poking the little boy in the cart with sticks. She ran in and told Thomas that the Protestants were tormenting the boy. He shouted for a stick but all the girl could find was a shaft of a cart which served as a bar to hold the door.
    The man got hold of it and went out to attack the Protestants. He swung the shaft around him knocking some of the men while those he didn't strike ran for their lives.
    Now a few more Catholic men seeing him beating the Protestants got their whips and said the might as well help him.
    They now resolved to put the Protestants out of the town so they went through the crowd, Thomas in front with the shaft knocking down men with every blow and anyone Thomas wouldn't strike the men with the whips made sure to strike and before ten minutes the town was clear of all Protestants. Of course all the Protestants summoned Thomas and the other men but on the day of the court Thomas got off scot free and his fame went all over the country. The Protestants were all ashamed of themselves for they
    Mary Farrelly
    Enagh, Co. Cavan