School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Old Marriage Customs
    In olden days the wedding party used to go on horseback to the church where the marriage was to take place. The ladies used to sit on the pillow behind the saddle on the horses back. When the marriage ceremony was over every one got on horseback and went home a different road just to see the country around.
    When they arrived within a mile of the house it was the custom to have a race to see who would get a bottle of whiskey which was the prize given to the person who won the race.
    There were many farmers' sons who used to have their horses saddled and ready for the road and when they heard the horses coming galloping they started out too and got to the place before the others for they thought it a great thing to get the bottle of whiskey and to have it said that they had the best horse in the townland. When they got the bottle of whiskey to used to wish the bride and bridegroom many happy days and when they went home well pleased with themselves. It was also the custom when the man had the whiskey drunk for the bride to get the empty bottle and break it on the ground.
    Long ago the people used to get married at