School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Folklore
    There was once upon a time a man named Bernard Boylan living alone in the townland of Enagh in the parish of Castlerahan and in the county of Cavan. As he was going to a funeral one day a very strange thing happened to him.
    He went across a mountain, known as Slieve Reenan to reach the place where the funeral was But just when he reached the top of the mountain he was swept away across the fields. He could see men working in the fields but no one saw him, he was going at a fierce rate over hill and valley, over river and stream. He though he was in the other world. He could see everyone he passed but could not know one from the other he could feel the cold sweat running down his face, he tried to shout for help but could not.
    He at last caught hold of a tree in a plantation and after a while he discovered where he was. he went home weary and tired after the chase but the poor man was never seen out again. He was never the same sort of man and he died in about two months after.