School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Local Place Names
    There is a large well at the foot of Carn mountain called "Websters Well". A man the name of Webster hanged himself there long ago.
    Names of the fields in the townland of Carn:-
    "The Limekiln" where there was a limekiln about fifty years ago, some white stones are still to be seen.
    "The Grove". This field was covered with trees about 200 years ago.
    "The Nursery". The nursery is a corner of a field where a man named Tom Coote used to grow white-thorn bushes and sell them in the market. He used to grow them from haws. He was generally called "Tommy the Haw".
    There is a field in the townland of Kilcully called Shanwalla (Seanballa) which means old walls
    The Shillin Hill so called because there used to be a mill on it. The people used to bring the Shillin to be ground in this mill. The SHillin is the middle. The mill is in Castleraghan.
    Castleraghan is so called because there used to be a castle there and a man the name of Rahan owned it.
    Languages
    Rita Pogue