School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. A Funny Story.
    There was a man who lived in the townland of Mullamagavin and in the parish of Lavey, he was called Paddy, the Tailor. He lived in a small house with his wife. One day when he was making turf in the bog he got a letter saying that his sister was very sick and to come to her at once. Paddy had on an old suit of clothes when he received the letter. there was another man in the bog who had a new suit on.
    Paddy asked him to change suite until he would return, he also told him to bring a creel of turf home to his wife. When Paddy had gone the man put the creel on his back and started or home. The rope that was on the creel choked the man and he fell dead in a bog-hole. When Paddy;s wife despaired of his coming home she set out to search for him. She found the other man dead in the bog-hole and she thought it was Paddy because he had Paddy's clothes on him. The neighbours gathered to sympathise with her. They buried the man in the usual way.
    The following Sunday when the people were going to Mass Paddy was coming home from seeing his sister. When the congregation saw him coming they started to run for their lives because they thought it was Paddy's ghost. They ran into the vestry to tell the priest. When Paddy arrived he was