School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Hedge Schools.
    There was a hedge school in Rasson. It was an old disused house without a chimney on it. The fire used to be lit on the centre of the floor. A plank would be placed at the fire resting on two stones. There the Master would teach them their lessons. They used to go out behind the ditch and write their composition in their copies resting on a stone.
    The Poor Scholars.
    The Poor Scholars were School Masters who went around spending a week in every house teaching the children. During the week the Master was in the house they would have to pay him feed him and keep him.
        1. buildings
    Josephine Mc Entee