School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0996, Page 419a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0996, Page 419a

1. (continued from previous page)
    on to keep them firm. They would leave them to dry over the fire. The following day they would put on a grissit and melt lard in it. They would take it off the fire so as it would not be to hot, and then run the rush back and forth in it. When the wax got hard they
    [the next part of the text is obscured by a drawing of an object (probably a candlestick holder) from 3 different perspectives]
    putting in the candle. It was used mostly for reading.
    Baskets
    Baskets were very common in this district some time ago, and are to be seen in some country houses still. They used to be made from sally rods. There were three or four different kinds, one for bringing eggs to the market, another for teaming potatoes.
    Winnie Mc Entee
    Mrs Conway