School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ballyjamesduff Convent | The Schools’ Collection

(continued from previous page)

the tithes were collected in our district in former times. They used to collect the cattle because there was no money. Some of them resented these collections.
A man named John Morrow a great grand father of the present John Morrow Derrylungan, Ballyjamesduff, he was one day minding deer in the park and he got his arm shot off. It is not certain who shot him. There was a search on for a week after the shooting and one day when the spies were
they met three men and suspected them, when one of them was trying to excaple he caught in a window and there they shot him.
His tenants had to pay his wife a £1 a day for minding him. She got it as a pension. His son had a number of men working at the park digging it, and they used to be paid by sixpence a day.