School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

The teacher used to lodge a night in each of the pupils houses.
    Before the Old Convent was built there used to be an old School there, and when they were rebuilding it the pupils had to be taught in the Vestry and afterwards in an old granary at the back of Eugene Reilly's Stradone St. there were stone steps up to it. They had to remain there till the Convent was built and a School for the boys stood where the Court House is now.
  2. Landlords.
    Names of Landlords
    Major Cummins owned the whole of Ballyjamesduff, Moodague, Ramonan Killmore. Lord Farman owned CO. Cavan. Lord Beetive owned Virginia and Kells. Cummins was an unmarried man, the people looked on him as a good man, who gave many privileges.
    Lord Sanderson and Captain Boycott evicted the Catholics out of their homes and put in Protestants into their places. The farms were sub-divided among the members of the family on marriage and who used to exercise special power over them.