School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Old Schools
    Hedge schools existed in our district about a hundred years ago, and were very common. There one where Mrs McCanney's house is now, in the town land of Kilmore. It was an open school, there was an other in Latoon and the master that taught in it afterwards built the Beehive which Mrs. P. Smith possesses now in Main St. Ballyjamesduff.
    There was an indoor school where Mrs. Ruddin lives now in Moodague. There was a school in Rasson and the boys used to go from Ballyjamesduff to it. They used to be taught Arithmetic Reading Writing. It was a farmers house, and the fire was used to be in the middle of the floor and in the morning, they would have to stay outside until the fire was lit, they could not stay inside with the smoke. They used to have a big block to sit on, and at other times they used to have a stick supported by two stones one at each end, this was also used for a seat.
    They used to write on stone, they used to make a pen for a feather, they had a special way for splitting the feater.
        1. buildings