School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Hidden Treasure.
    There was once a man named Terry McCabe Coreagh, who had five sons, one of them named Michael, his father Terry had a lot of money and when mother dies the father was afraid the sons would take the money.
    The man buried the pot of golf in the barn, he did not make known the secret to anyone.
    The sons knew he had the money but they did not know what he did with it. Afterwards the father died, and one day, one of the sons was digging in the barn he had a man with him, and as he was digging he struck against a pot.
    He then sent the bog he had digging with him, for a pick, the boy came back and Michael was gone. The track of where the pot rested was to be seen.
    With the money he got he built the Ulster Bank, James Bradys, Michael Bradys and Mahons. His daughter Mrs. is still alive in Lurgan.
    It is also foretold that the horses will come down from Co. Meath and be digging up the gold out of Lismean Forts because