School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    rice afterwards. The people when eating their meals would sit around a table in the middle of the floor. The table, when not in use was hung up against a wall.
    The supper was the last meal of the day and it consisted of porridge and sweet milk. They made their bread, mostly of flour and wheaten meal which was called wheaten meal bread, and whole meal bread which was bread made from flour.
    They kept a lot of cows, and they churned most of the milk, and put most of the butter by in an urn to sell when it was full. They would get ten shillings for the urn full. They remainder they would also put in an urn, and bury it in the bogs to keep it sweet for the winter.
  2. Ghost -Stories
    There are many ghost stories about Ballyjamesduff. Here are some about thing that have been seen and are known to be true.
    The dead-coach is one of the oldest stories. The coach was invisible, but the noise of the wheels, could be heard between twelve and one o'clock going from one end of the town to the other end. It was only heard when some