School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Superstitions
    The old people used to have many superstitious beliefs about things and they believed in them such as:-
    It is not right for a man to come in smoking while a person would be churning he would bring the butter with him.
    It is not right to bring the cat leaving from your house you would have no luck
    It is not right to hear the cock crowing late at night some misfortune would happen you next day or death might visit the house.
    It is not right to throw out ashes in the evening some misfortune would happen to you next day. They have also a ryme about the magpies. If you meet one it is for Sorrow
    two for joy
    three for a Wedding
    four for a Birth
    five for Silver
    six for Gold
    seven for a secret that never was told.
    It is unlucky to meet a red haired woman on the road she is supposed to Bring bad luck and it is right to turn back. If you go under a person's arm you will never grow any bigger and you should go back
    Peggie Fitzsimons
    Coppanagh Glebe, Co. Cavan