School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Once upon a time there were two men going to the fair of Kells with horses. When they were half way the met a man on the road. They were amazed to see a man as it was very early.
    The man stopped them and asked them where were they were going. They told him that they were going to the fair of Kells. The other man told them that about half a mile more a little woman would bring them into a Castle. The men were going on when the other man called them back and said "Above all you must not eat or drink". The two men went on and as the strange man told, a woman was there.
    She brought them up to the Castle and there was a number of little people in it. The little people bought the horses from them. They asked them to eat and drink with them, but they would not. If they had to eat and drink with them the little people could keep them there. The little people let them out and told them not to go to the fair. The men went
    Sheila O' Reilly
    Mr Eugene O' Reilly