School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. When my greatgrandfather was alive R.I.P. if anybody in the house was throwing out water at night after washing the dishes or anything, he used to say there were Holy Souls outside the door and so we should repeat this prayer three or four times in Irish. "Thaíre duit, thaíre duit, uisce salaigh."
    When people used to go into a neighbours house long ago they would say and some people say it yet, "God save all here", and the people in the house would answer, "God say you kindly".
    All the old people when they went into a house and anybody churning they would be sure to say, "God Bless the work."
  2. Many people say that Leipreachans are good people. Some of them are and some of them are not.
    I heard about a very bad one. The place where this occured is in the townland of Carnin, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan and is not very far from where I live and I am always afraid going past the spot.