School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. There is a treasure in Castlerahan Moat. Nobody has ever tried to get it because there two hounds guarding it. They are not real. People have tried to shoot them but but it was impossible.
    If you wanted to get the treasure you would have to get a tub of human blood and thicken it with salt and leave it on the top of the moat about 11. o'clock and go back about 3. o'clock and the hound would be gone for a drink down to the bog which is near by and you could get the if you were quick enough but unfortunately nobody has ever been quick enough for the hounds.
    When Mr Patrick McEvoy. Carnin, Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan was digging a ditch he found an old stocking. he pulled it out and found it was full. He opened it and saw it contained old coins.
    He took them out and put them in his pocket and kept on working. When he was going home after finishing his work he met some of his neighbours and took them out and as he was showing them they went in dust in his hand. He could not keep any of them.