School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. It is said that when there is a change of weather fifteen swans or so fly across from Lough Ramor to Lough Sheelin, and when there is a change of weather again, they fly back.
    If you see a blue light in the fire it is a sign of storm, or if the cat sits with its back to the fire.
    If a dog eats grass it is the sign of rain.
    If crows fly very low it is the sign of rain.
    If there is a change of good weather birds fly in the form of a "v", and if there is a change of (good) bad weather, the birds fly in the form of a "w".
    When the curlew cries, hens run for shelter, and the goats come down from the hills, it is going to rain.
    When there seems to be a ring all round the moon in the early part of the night, it is said there will be rain.
    When the sky is red where the sun rises in the morning it is the sign of bad weather.
    Maura O' Reilly