School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (continued from previous page)
    A person who has a sty on his eye should get nine gooseberry thorns and rub them nine mornings, and when the thorns are withered the sty is supposed to be cured.
    Cure for s ting of nettle.
    To cure the sting of a nettle rub a dock leaf to it and say Dockin Dockin take the sting of a nettle away.
  2. Cure for Ringworm.
    It is said the seventh son or daughter of the seventh birth has the cure of the ringworm if the worms are put on his or her hand when born.
    Cure for the Sty.
    If the person who has the sty on his eye gets gooseberry thorns and points them to the sty for nine mornings after one another throwing away a thorn
    Mary Farrelly
    Enagh, Co. Cavan