School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Cures There is a disease called wild-fire and it is very hard to get it cures. Long ago the old remedy was to get a gold ring or anything gold and rub it to the sore and it was cure.
    The hiccough can be cured by a little pinch of salt. Some people take nine drops of water and throw the tenth drop away.
    Dandelion is a very useful herb, it is said to cure delicate people or people who suffer from stomach trouble.
    Years ago when children suffered from the measles parents boiled nettles and gave them to the children and they would get better. Lemons are used to cure a bad cough.
    When you get a sting of a nettle rub a dock leaf to the sting and it will get better.
    Some children suffer from a blistered mouth commonly known as the Dirty Mouth. It can be cured by a person who never saw his or her father.
    Kathleen Coyle
    Mr Thomas Byers