School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins The ruins of Franciscan Monastery are situated in the townland of Galmabrather, in Parish of Lurgan, Virginia, From every townland surrounded, the remains of roads are leading. There are two horsenut trees about twenty yards from the Monastery. There seems to have been lawn in front. It was plundered in time of Penal Laws. There is well about fifty yards away from the ruins, surrounded by five hazel trees and one apple tree. Nobody ever looks after it, yet it is always full of clean Spring water. All the people living near it call it The Friars Well and it has been always called that as long as they remember.
    Margaret Caffrey
    Killyfinla, Co. Cavan