School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins. Ballyjamesduf is built on a tributary of the river Inny. The town got its name from James Duff. He got the land from the English for some service he rendered during the rebellion of '98. There are a great number of Ruins about the town.
    Near the site of the new cottages being erected now, there are some old houses which at one time was a Factory where boot making leather tanning and a lot of other work was carried on.
    The Market House, a very large building, is owned by Mr James Byers. it was built in 1813 in honour of Marquis Wellington who was born in Trim, Co Meath. He fought at the Battle of Waterloo with Napolean and this is the reason that it was built in his honour On a black plate on the top of the Market House his name is inscribed and the following figures n d ccc iii.
    On the Convent grounds there are some houses which at one time was a hedge school. People from other lands used to send their children to it. The same house was also a hospital, and it is usually called the Hospital. There was
    Betty Brady
    Mr John Brady