School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins. In Lurgan Grave Yard stands the ruins of an old Church which was once the home of an Order of Friars, but during the persecution of the faith in Ireland this was nearly all destroyed and all the Friars were murdered but on who escaped and made his way to Belgium.
    The ruins are about 10 x 10 ft, built of stone and the roof is also of stone and arched like a bridge. The Cement or Mortar for which the house was built must have been good as you could not pick a bit from between the stones, it is so hard.
    The outside of the walls and roof were covered with earth. The roof stands over the level of the ground about ten feet which is also covered with grass. The Friars who lived there were called "Black Friars" of Galnambrahar which is a townland about three miles from the town of Ballyjamesduff.
    Sheila O' Reilly
    Mr Eugene O' Reilly