School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins. Bellamount Castle is beautifully situated about a mile from the town of Cootehill. Its Avenue Entrance is off from the Main Street. It passes through the Forest and has a picturesque lake on the East of the Castle, another on the South side and Dartery Lake on the North. The building is a most beautiful piece of Architecture. It was build by Captain Coote who was the estate and town His wife's name was Hill that was why they named the town Cootehill.
    He was a very harsh Landlord. He was very hard on his Catholic tenants The estate was owned by the Coote family untill 60 years ago. When it was bought over by Captain Smith who was a good Catholic, this was very displeasing to the Protestants so much so that any of the Catholics in Protestant employment were dismissed for taking part in the wonderful celebrations. The twon was illuminated on the night of Captain Smith's arrival. It is still owned by Captain Smith's arrival. It is still owned by Captain Smith, a grand-son of the former owner.
    Crover Castle in Lake Sheelin belongs to the Frasers who were then Landlods of the
    Josephine Mc Entee