School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Ruins The ruin I am going to write about is St Colmcille's house. It is situated in Church St., Kells, Co Meath, bordering Cavan. It is a very remarkable ancient building as it is entirely composed of stone. The most remarkable feature about this house is that even the roof is built with stone and the second story floor is also put in with stone.
    This house was occupied by St Colmcille in the 6th ct. It was in this house that the famous Book of Kells, now on view in Trinity College Dublin was written.
    The Antiquarian Society keep this house in a good state of preservation. It is untenanted but is of great historical interest and is visited by numerous sight-seers. St Colmcille's Wishing Chair is of great attraction It is an opening in a stone His bed is in the same apartment. It is also build of stone with a large stone for his pillow, whereon to rest his head.
    The entrance is a narrow path paved with cobble stones. The door is made of iron. There are only two apartment, one on the ground floor and and the other is approached by stone stairs. The walls are about three feet in thickness and the whole building is about 30 ft. long 15 ft wide and 20 ft high. There
    Viola Lynch
    Killyfinla, Co. Cavan