School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. There are a few ruins around the district of Ballyjamesduff. Their names are Crover Castle which is four miles outside Ballyjamesduff, also Ross Castle and Myles the Slasher's Castle.
    Crover Castle is situated in the middle of an island on Lake Sheelin which many people visit. There used to be parties in Crover Castle. The O'Raghallaigh invited Irish Chiefs and others. Many people take a delight in coming to see this castle in the summer time.
    It is about half a mile from the mainland. It is built of green stone as a round tower. Its stairs are spiral made of cut stone. Its three floors consist of large stone flags. There are a number of small rooms of a triangular shape with loops holes. The top floor answers for a roof with a parapet wall for firing over. It is said to be a stronghold of the O'Raghallaigh or the O'Neills. Myles the Slasher and Red Hugh O'Neill slept here with their army before the Battle of Finea.
    Ross Castle is also situated on Lake Sheelin, it was a very big castle. There are a number of picnics held there in the
    Ethna Fay
    Mr Andy Flood