School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. (no title)

In the townland of Gart in the Parish of Castlerahan and the Barony of Castlerahan and County of Cavan there is a Fort.

In the townland of Gart in the Parish of Castlerahan and the Barony of Castlerahan and County of Cavan there is a Fort. It is round in shape and a large hedge of trees enclose it. In the middle there is a cave which is said to be enchanted.
    There was once a man who used to go hunting and every-day a hare would come out of a hedge bear the fort and run along until it disappeared down the Cave.
    The man said he would go down after it and the people warned him not to do so as he might never get back. But this day he set out to hunt and the hare came as usual. It went down the cave and he followed it. His dogs came to the entrance of the cave but they would go no further and the man was never seen again.
    There was a tree growing in the Fort and the man that owned the land cut it and he became blind. A number of people have seen lights, and some, when passing, have heard lovely music
    Mary Mc Givney
    Kilmore, Co. Cavan