School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

This fort is very beautiful being situated on a very high hill where it commands a great view.

This Fort is very beautiful being situated on a very high hill where it commands a great view. It is said there can be at least half dozen forts seen from here.
    It is surrounded by a very high fence built of earth and is planted with large trees. In the centre there is a large flag and when removed you see a passage leading downwards to a lake in the hollow below. It is said that anythng living which goes past the second step never comes back again, as one is enchanted by the sweet music and the loveliness of the place.
    On a winter's night if happen to pass this fort you could see the we folk dancing and playing music and all the different kinds of games.
    If a young person was caught there alone at night by them the fairies exchange the child for some sort of a deformed child and the people are very careful not to let children pass this way at night fearing they might be brought away by these little fellows.
    There was a child at one time which was brought by these little people and a terrible little object was left in its place which frightened the father and mother and they did not know
    Clare Reilly
    Mr Frank Reilly