School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

Ballyjamesduff is the name of our district.

Ballyjamesduff is the name of our district. Though the town itself is not very ancient there are a great number of forts about it. Four of the forts face each other. They answer to the names of Romonan which is the largest and faces the Moodogue Fort and the Lismeen Fort which faces the Derrylurgan Fort.
    They are all circular in shape and built with high fences of earth and trees. The one I know most about is the Romonan fort in the parish of Castleraghan. In the centre is a ring. Outside the ring the fence is situated. Surrounding the fence minus the entrance, which is a big open space, are swamps, very dangerous. A story is told of a family who lived beside the fort. A little girl, Mary belonging to the family was drowned in the fort and a few years afterwards, in the middle of the night she was seen run across the road and in through the ditch on the other side. This story is a fact. On the other side of the road facing the fort stands the Protestant School. This is also a fact - every night somebody walks through the school making very queer noises and knocking the walls.
    The field in which the fort is situated is a round field. Any cattle put grazing on it
    Betty Brady