Scoil: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. Forts around Ballyjamesduff

There are seven forts which I know best.

There are seven forts which I know best. They are all called forts or raths. There is one in the land of Miss L. Lynch in the townland of Carnin in the Parish of Castleraghan, another in the land of Edward McGuire in the townland of Lismeen in the Parish of Lurgan, one in Rosodden, one in Carrickavee, one in Moodogue and one in Clugga. These are all in the Parish of Castleraghan. There is a fort that I am acquainted with in the Parish of Lurgan in the townland of Cornaslieve.
    They are all circular in shape and there is a fence of earth round each, inside the fence the ground is covered with trees, furs and shrubbery. Rossodden, Carnin, Moodogue, Carrickavee and Clugga forts are in view of one another. the owner of the fort in Carnin levelled the fence around the fort to the ground. He was called Pat Reilly. He never had any luck afterwards, all his stock died and everything he had seemed to vanish. One of his cows had a calf but when she calved the calf was a bear. In the end he had to leave the place altogether. the fort was never interfered with since. The fort in Cornaslieve is really a fairy fort. Lovely music
    Rita Pogue
    Carn, Co. Cavan