School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan
Sr. Mary Theresa

In the time of the Danes forts and caves were greatly in question. There are five forts in this school district. Cornahilt, Ramonan, Claudia, Derrylea and Lismeen all in the Barony of Castlerahan except Lismeen which is in the Parish of Lurgan. The forts of Cornahilt, Ramonan and Lismeen are situated about 1/4 of a mile from each other and Claudia is about 3/4 mile, so that if you stand on the top of one you can see the others. They are composed of mounds of clay and stones and are supposed to have been built and used by the Danes, as hiding-places in time of war and for hiding ammunition. They are all circular in shape and are built on a hill. The entrance to each ring is on the centre. Nobody likes to interfere with them as it is said you will have bad luck which is true. It is supposed that after a late hour at night, fairies and other animals are seen in the forts and music is heard from time to time.
    Maura O' Reilly
    Mrs Silvester Cullen