School: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Churning is very common in the country. The old churning methods have been done away with lately by the horse churning and there are only a few people churning with the hand. There are churning machines called thumbling churns and they are very clean churns. The oldest churning in our district is kept by Robert Heaslip of Kilnamum. The churn takes an hour to complete it. When it is completed they rock the churn or put it onto its side to gather. It is let cool and it is then taken off the churn and it is put into a wooden butter tub. It is then salted and beaten into pounds to sell it and they make it into small prints for the home use. They put the butter on slates or wooden plates to keep it cool in the Summer time.
  2. In the parish of Denn in the townland of Carrockaboy there are five holy wells. Three of these wells are in the same
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan