School: Aghakee

Aghakee, Co. Cavan
Mrs Mc Govern

1. Around our districts people will not begin to plough or start any work except on a Tuesday that Adam and Eve began to work. The people will not go to the bog except on a Monday or Wednesday because it is said it was on a Tuesday that Adam's and Eves two sons went to the bog and were drowned. Horses are usually trained on a Friday. Saturday is supposed to be a very unlucky day because people are loth to begin work on a Saturday. It is said Saturdays flit is a short sit. There is also a rhyme for the day on which people get married.
    Monday for health
    Tuesday for wealth
    Wednesday the best day of all
    Thursday for crosses
    Friday for losses
    Saturday no day at all.
    Shaun Briody
    Rockfield, Co. Cavan
    Mr John Mc Cabe
    86
    Latnadronagh, Co. Cavan
    Mr Philip Lynch
    80
  2. Fairy forts are plentiful in the parish. There is one in Derry but there is only remains of it to be seen because the man that owned it is said to have knocked down the