School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

Protestant Soup and the Ark
    Refers to the period 1850-56 when Father Meehan celebrated Mass in the Little Ark on the foreshore at Kilbaha.
    Percy Keane who was the son of Marcus and Louisa Westby. He became a confirmed drunkard and eventually his wife left him and went to live in Vienna.
    They had one child, a daughter, whom she took with her.
    When the daughter became marriagable she wished to marry a Catholic there, but the mother (who was a parson's daughter from Mountrath) refused to give her consent, with the result that Miss Keane parted from her and embraced the faith of her husband.
    Many of the people in the ballad are still alive, and the singing of it is public, even yet, very often causes a row.
      1. poetry