Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

The Doctor
    The late Dr. Studdert, M.O.H, of Carrigaholt. He was a friend and supporter of his people and was more or less wheedled into being present at the soiree.
    Percy -
    Percy Keane - eldest son of Marcus. He was a notorious drunkard, who often conducted the services in the Mission school & chapel.
    Gibson. Falvey. Katty & Moll Hair-
    Were all well to do people- more or less independent of the Landlords or at least in their good graces.
    Patsy Shaun Larry & Thomasheen Voll - were local characters.
    Willie Studdert -
    Was Westby's Land Stewart -
    When the Kilballyowen estate passed from the Keane's into Westby's hands - over 40 years age - he sold the estate to his tenants but gave the Kilballyowen farm to Studdert - who still holds it in spite of an intensive boycott campaign during the Sin Féin movement.
      1. poetry