School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

The Kilballyowen Soiree.
    This song was supposed to be composed by Rev. P. Glynn, (died 1921) who at that time was parish priest of Carrigaholt, and Rev. James Clancy - late P.P. of Toomevara, who was then curate in Kilkee. £50 were offered to anyone who would give information as to its composer and many a riot was caused by its being sung in public at fairs and markets in West Clare.
    I have collected the following information about the people mentioned in the ballad.
    1st verse.
    "Mr Westby" - Nicholas Westby owned large tracts of land - extending from Cahermurphy to Loop Head. His daughter was the wife of Marcus Keane of Beechpark - another landlord - who owned all ten estates between Kilmoraun - near Ennis - and Loop Head. Marcus was the guiding hand of the proselytisers - he penned most of the arguments, sermons [?] against
      1. poetry