School: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

1. In the townland of Bealaha long ago there lived a witch. Near the church there are two rivers and when it got dark no one was to go that way or she would crush them to death.
    It so happened that a man from that place had to go to Kilkee for a priest one night. But before leaving home he armed himself with a black- handled knife tha twas blessed by a priest.
    Just as he was passing by her fort he thought he heard something behind him on the horse. So he drew the knife and stuck it in her heart. Then the man grew frightened but she told him not to be afraid. Then she told him in Irish to pull the knife and stick it again. But he told her it was all right where it was and that he would not pull it out. When he said that she fell off the horse and in the morning the
    Michael Purtill
    Moyasta, Co. Clare