Scoil: Maigh Sheasta

Moyasta, Co. Clare
P. De Priondargas

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old school of Moyasta was taught by Mr. Deloughery of Doonbeg and his pay was 1/6 per quarter from every child who could afford it.
    A poor scholar would give a bag of turf or potatoes every quarter.
    The scholars 80 years ago had to learn their tasks in the night with a "splinter." A splinter is a skelp of bog deal that would last lighting for two minutes.
    There were no desks in the school. Every scholar had his own seat of bog deal or of four sods of turf and had to hold their slates in their hands.
    The price of a slate was 1d. each. They had a pencil with a grey lead in it. They were slapped with a gutteperch across the back.
    What they learned was
        1. buildings