School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cill Chaoi

Kilkee, Co. Clare
Máire Gromail

1. (no title) (continued)

On Monday May 1st '22 Mr Martin Deloughery, Kilkenny told me in my shop how he got blind as a result of an accident at the building of Stella Maris Hotel.

(continued from previous page)
    Hill and asked what she was doing at the well. She told him she was performing a round for a son of hers who was her only support, that he got blind as a result of an accident and the stranger told her there and then that he would get alright. He appeared to go away in the direction he came from and she looked round to see after him and he had disappeared.
    He told me after that on the same day how the cock they had that came in to them when a chicken used not crow when his father was sick until one day his father was up and commencing to walk from the kitchen to the door, how the cock came in and flew up on his right shoulder and crew three times and in some years afterwards his father got sick again and died in that sickness. The night he died the cock crew in his roost in the kitchen and fell or flew down and became as white as a goose though up to that he was as black as a sloe. They kept the cock 'till it died blind from old age"
    J. Purtill