School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

1. Belturbet is a very old town. Many years ago it was noted for its butter and egg markets. Farmers came from the Midlands from Connacht and from near Enniskillen with their farm produce. The old coach road from Dublin to Derry was the road as you pass the Widow's Row on by the Church and at Erne Vale there was a bridge across the river. From the Diamond as far as the Church there was a row of houses and on the other side there was also a row of houses. Some of them were shops and there was no Convent in Church Street.
    This story was told to me by Captain Matthew's Grandson