School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

Folklore
    Long ago in olden days a man went out to cut a lone tree. While he was working a little man appeared with a four cornered hat on his head. He said "Well Andy what are you doing". "I am cutting this tree" he said "You will rue it said the other" "I will cut it any way" said he. the next morning he went to the byre to look at his cattle and there was a cow up on two planks with two feet on each plank and he had to gather his neighbours to help to take the cow down. One night after as he was going to a ceilidhe he was going down one of this own fields when
    Mrs Mc Chesney
    Farmer's wife