School: Fairgreen

Belturbet, Co. Cavan
S. Mac Gabhann

Story
    There was a woman one time and she had a very cruel husband. He used to task her with so much wool to spin in the day. If she had not it done he would beat her.
    One day a little woman came along and she told her all her trouble and how her husband used to beat her. Well said the little woman I will come and do your work for you if you will tell me my name. When the work is finished it is all the pay I will ask. So she came every day and was not a jiffy until she would have all the work done. While she worked she sang.
    "Little my mistress knows my name" so when she had all the work done she asked what was her name. The woman thought of what she
    AT0500: The Name of the Helper
    Phyllis Pratt